Incumbent trustees appear headed for uncontested races in Great Neck village elections

0
Incumbent trustees appear headed for uncontested races in Great Neck village elections

On March 15, voters from six villages will head to the polls to vote on a total of 15 mayors and trustees — with zero races contested.

No new challengers stepped forward by the end of the nomination filing period that began on Feb. 2 and ended Tuesday at 5 p.m.

In the Village of Great Neck Plaza, Mayor Jean Celender, Deputy Mayor Ted Rosen and Trustee Pamela Marksheid all filed to run for re-election.

They are running on the United Residents Party line.

Celender began serving on the Board of Trustees in 1984, and was elected mayor in 2000.

Rosen has served on the board since 1985, and when Celender became mayor, she appointed him deputy mayor.

Marksheid began serving on the board in 2008.

Celender, who works full-time as mayor of the village, is paid an annual salary of $62,500. Rosen is paid $12,500 as deputy mayor and Marksheid is paid $10,000, according to seethroughny.net.

The Village of Great Neck Plaza is the only municipality in Great Neck with elections in March that provides a salary for mayors and trustees.

Residents can cast their ballot at Village Hall, located at 2 Gussack Plaza, on March 15. Polls will be open from noon until 9 p.m.

In the Village of Kensington, Mayor Susan Lopatkin, Deputy Mayor Phillip Bornstein and Trustee Jeffrey Greener are all running for re-election.

The three incumbents are running on the Kensington Preservation Party line.

Lopatkin began serving on the board in 2008.

Bornstein and Greener have served on the board since 2012.

Residents can cast their ballot at Village Hall, located at 2 Nassau Drive. March 15. Polls will open at noon and close at 9 p.m.

In the Village of Great Neck Estates, trustees Lanny Oppenheim, Howard Hershenhorn and Jeffrey Farkas are running for re-election.

All three are running together on the Better Government Party line.

Since Farkas began his term last year after he was appointed to replace former Trustee Sidney Krugman, Village Administrator Kathleen Santelli said, his seat is up for only a one-year term.

Hershenhorn began serving on the board in 2008 and Oppenheim began serving on the board in 2011.

Residents can cast their ballots at Village Hall at 4 Atwater Plaza between the hours of noon and 9 p.m. on March 15.

In the Village of Russell Gardens, trustees David Miller and Matthew Ellis will run for re-election.

The incumbents are running on the Evergreen Party line.

Both Miller and Ellis began serving on the board in 2012.

Residents can cast their ballots at Village Hall, located at 6 Tain Drive, on March 15. Polls will be open from noon until 9 p.m.

In the village of Thomaston, incumbent trustees To-On Pang and James Sharkey have filed to run for re-election.

Pang and Sharkey are running on the Good Neighbors Party line.

Sharkey began serving on the board in 2010 and Pang began in 2012.

Residents can vote at Village Hall, located at 100 East Shore Road, between the hours of noon and 9 p.m. on March 15.

In the Village of Saddle Rock, trustees Manny Alani and Kamran Barelli filed to run for re-election.

Barelli began serving on the board in 2014.

Village Clerk Hinda Goldman said Alani has served on the board “off and on” for the last 15 years.

Residents can cast their ballots at Village Hall at 18 Masefield Way between the hours of noon and 9 p.m. on March 15.

No posts to display

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here